Facebook Pixel

Ratings for Dr. Jim Norman

5
Staff
5
Punctuality
5
Helpfulness
5
Knowledge

Awesome experience. Everyone is caring and meets your needs.

Was this rating useful? 0

flag | Submitted November 23, 2017

5
Staff
5
Punctuality
5
Helpfulness
5
Knowledge

If your doctor tells you that a blood calcium level higher than 10.0 is normal (over the age of 40), get another doctor, then contact the Norman Parathryoid Center in Tampa, FL. For 4 years I listened to my primary care doctor tell me that my blood calcium levels of 10.1-10.4 were normal, while I suffered with hyperparathyroidism. After being diagnosed with osteoporosis and still working with a doctor that thought nothing was wrong despite all the red flags pointing to hyperparathryoidism, I got online and found Dr. Norman and his fantastic, knowledgeable team. Be your own doctor! Just 5 days ago I had 3.5 tumorous parathyroids removed. I immediately felt no bone pain once I recovered from surgery. Doctors Politz, Boone and Parrack did what I learned most other endocrinologists do not do and tested my other parathyroids once they found the first bad one, saving me another operation down the road. Anyone diagnosed with hyperparathryoidism should just save themselves a lot of time from dealing with doctors who only do this operation periodically, and work with doctors who do only this operation all day long. It was worth me traveling to Florida from North Carolina to have an expert surgical team work on me. I am not sure how other doctors do not realize that NO ONE should have blood calcium levels about 10.0, but Dr. Norman and his team knew that. Work with the best. Dr. Norman and the doctors at the Norman Parathyroid center in Tampa, FL are the best.

Was this rating useful? 0

flag | Submitted April 3, 2017

5
Staff
5
Punctuality
5
Helpfulness
5
Knowledge

May be this great doctor is not famous enough but to know that his center did more than 35000 parathyroid surgeries, you well comfortable. Simply dr norman diagnosed me and I get my tumor removed in 13 minutes...wow. He and his team are top notch in this field in other words no one like them

Was this rating useful? 1

flag | Submitted February 25, 2017

Rate this Doctor

Dr. Jim Norman's Credentials


Facility Affiliations


Accepting New Patients

Unavailable


Biography

Unavailable


Languages

Unavailable


Education

Unavailable


Other Specialties

Unavailable


Areas of Expertise

Unavailable


Awards & Recognitions

Unavailable


Publications & Research

Unavailable


Insurance accepted by this Doctor

Other patients have successfully used these insurance providers, please call the Doctor's office to find out if your insurance plan is accepted.
Aetna
Blue Cross / Blue Shield
CIGNA
Commercial Insurance Company
Connection Dental Network
Coventry
  • Coventry Health Care
Health Net
Healthnet
Humana
Medicare
MultiPlan
Principle Life Insurance
United Healthcare


Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest health news and tips.