Facebook Pixel
St. Joseph's Hospital - North

St. Joseph's Hospital - North

Clinic
1 review

Rate St. Joseph's Hospital - North

Cleanliness
Facilities
Services
Value

Ratings for St. Joseph's Hospital - North

5
Cleanliness
5
Facilities
1
Services
1
Value

St. Joseph Hospital in Lutz, Florida is a part of the Bay Care Health System. I went to the Emergency Room for two things, anti-thyroid medicine for a severely suppressed thyroid and second medicine for a severe allergic reaction to a sulfa drug. I reported how I felt when I checked into the ER: 1. TSH level at .11 2. T3 low 3. Facial rash 4. High BP 154/78 (197/76 and 202/97 when I was discharged) 5. Palpitations 6. Shortness of breath 7. Upset stomach 8. Generally unwell feeling Dr David Tulsiak insisted on blood work, a heart monitor, CT of my head and X-ray of my heart. I was told I was showing PVC’s. When I was told that I needed an x-ray and a CT I repeatedly asked for an MRI and an ultrasound instead. My request was ignored. I protested and said that both forms of radiation would throw off my endocrine system more as it was already at a dangerous level and I had bad reactions from radiation in the past. Nurse Kerry told me MRIs have even more radiation than a CT and they needed to be able to look at my veins and blood circulation etc that only these two tests could give. I asked that they at least run a second blood work after the CT and X-ray to note changes in TSH, T3, and T4, etc. ranges. I repeated this request over and over. Prior to having the CT I told the technician doing the CT I had banged my head hard on the left side months earlier and was still unable to lay on that side without having headaches. Deliberate excessive radiation given during this testing caused the headache to be even more intense. When blood work, CT and X-ray results came back, all tests were reported to be normal. My blood work showed a ridiculous rebound. My TSH without an anti-thyroid medicine went from severe to middle of the normal range; kidney levels were normal even though it has been off for years. My heart condition before was abnormal with a very high PRO BNP, enlarged Right and Left atria, septal myocardial infarction, electrical problems, etc. St Joseph’s CT showed zero problems of any kind on the brain scan, the X-ray did not focus on the heart as having been insisted on doing. Made no mention of any other very noticeable problems of the heart, aneurysms, enlargements, etc. Only focused on my bone structure. Blood pressure continued to climb on the heart monitor until it reached 202/97. Dr. Tulsiak refused to run another TSH test. He would not give medicine for allergic reaction to sulfa. Would not tell us what any levels were on blood tests only saying all tests were normal. He didn’t have any numbers in front of him. Made us wait several days for the records showing anything. Refused to give me the heart monitor paperwork. Did not mention any of the previously noted problems that had been on going on other ECG’s and would not give us an accurate accounting of my BP progression while in the hospital. A total malpractice experience. Running up the bill. Not performing what I came to the hospital to obtain and resolve. A cover up of the facts aimed at causing only harm while falsifying test results and not providing me with the simple but necessary medicine I came in for. Dr. Tulsiak is working in collusion with Dr. Moises Fraifeld and Dr. Jaime C Gonzalez to cover for malpractice activities performed by them both. I had been specifically asked for the names of these two doctors upon seeing Dr. Tulsiak. This attempt of keeping me from getting accurate care for my present condition allows further deterioration of my health to continue. My husband and I tried to bring this to the attention of higher personnel in the hospital but further denial of malpractice and inaccurate results continued. The hospital written records did not correct what was reported to the hospital upon arrival or important details of BP and other information given and obtained through testing. ** Shortly after the visit to St. Joseph Hospital ER I had a severe thyroid storm. I woke up shaking, inability to get warm, paleness, diarrhea with blood, weakness, extreme stress, lack of appetite and frequent urination, with tightness of the chest and palpitations. I went to an endocrinologist the next day for unbiased blood work Knowing the radiation had caused the reaction. The latest testing showed my TSH at a life threatening 191.4 (normal is 0.45 to 4.5), T3 at 0.4 (normal is 2.0 to 4.4) and T4 at 0.21 (normal is 0.82 to 1.77). Excessive radiation has caused and activated a large ovarian cancer, which is pressing on the bladder causing excessive urination. This is the result of sadistic, sick-minded doctors and medical staff.

flag | Submitted October 17, 2018

Doctors at St. Joseph's Hospital - North

Dr. Alberto J. Gonzalez

Dr. Alberto J. Gonzalez

Outstanding Staff Badge
World Class Punctuality Badge
Exceptionally Helpful Badge
Highly Knowledgeable Badge
12 reviews

Latest Rating

Best MD in the group until he left, Wish he would come back to Tampa. Best surgical skills and knowledge. Not about the money, he appears to really care and want to ... Read more


Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest health news and tips.